Is Salad Dressing, Light Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • buttermilk powder

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GLUCOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, FROZEN EGG YOLK, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GARLIC JUICE (CONTAINS WHITE VINEGAR, SALT), PHOSPHORIC ACID, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOUR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.

Check Salad Dressing, Light Ranch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salad Dressing, Light Ranch is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSaltySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing