Is Salad Dressing, Light Ranch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, GLUCOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, FROZEN EGG YOLK, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GARLIC JUICE (CONTAINS WHITE VINEGAR, SALT), PHOSPHORIC ACID, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOUR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.
Check Salad Dressing, Light Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salad Dressing, Light Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Salad Dressing, Light Ranch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


