Is Salad Dressing, Thousand Island Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • frozen egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum

frozen egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, RELISH, WHITE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED TOMATO PASTE, FROZEN EGG YOLK, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SPICES (CONTAIN MUSTARD), COLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.

Check Salad Dressing, Thousand Island against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Salad Dressing, Thousand Island is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySaltyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich