Is Salad Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • whole soybeans
  • organic tamari soy sauce

whole soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic tamari soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Whole Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness)), Cider Vinegar, Garlic, Honey, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Oregano, Organic Lavender, Spice, Xanthan Gum

Check Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMarinading
Soy Free? Salad Dressing | Spoonful