Is SALAD DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • blue cheese

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVORING, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, AND LEMON OIL), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED MILK, STABILIZER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALTS, ENZYMES), CULTURED SKIM MILK, RANCH SEASONING MIX (SALT, WHEY, GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICE, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER.

Check SALAD DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping