Is SALAD KIT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • jack cheese
  • cheese
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • sour cream

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RICE STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONIONS, TURMERIC, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, MUSHROOM EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES)], SOUTHWEST DRESSING {SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHIPOTLE PUREE (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID), WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, STABILIZER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM)], SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SERRANO PEPPERS (SERRANO PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), EGGS, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, EGG YOLKS, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CILANTRO, CITRIC ACID}, BELL PEPPERS, CHEESE [JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO FOR COLOR)], TORTILLA STRIPS (CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN OIL, SALT, TRACE OF LIME).

Check SALAD KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSalad