Is Salad Topping, Mediterranean Blend Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts
  • sliced almonds

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sliced Almonds, Raisins, Pumpkin Seeds, Pine Nuts, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Sunflower, Soybean), Sea Salt

Check Salad Topping, Mediterranean Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salad Topping, Mediterranean Blend is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreValuemart

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking