Is Saladjar Salad California Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • prosciutto
  • free range chicken

prosciutto

Dietitian note

Prosciutto is an Italian dry-cured ham that is usually thinly sliced and served uncooked.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Chicken (12.2%), Organic Red Quinoa, Carrots, Beetroot, Sweetcorn (Sulphites), Cucumbers, Spinach, Prosciutto (3.5%) (Sulphites), Red Onions, Black Pepper, Dried Oregano, Salt, Sauce (Greek Yogurt (Skim Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Cultures (Milk))), Coriander, Sunflower Oil, Fresh Lemon Juice, Garlic, Salad Topper (Almonds, Pumpkin Seeds, Walnuts, Pistachio Nuts, Pine Nuts, Pecan Nuts, Dried Cranberries, Goji Berries)

Check Saladjar Salad California against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad
Pescatarian? Saladjar Salad California | Spoonful