Is Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured milk
- nonfat milk solids
- neufchatel cheese
- cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- sour cream
- natural and artificial crab flavors
- gelatin
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IMITATION CRAB MEAT (FISH PROTEIN [POLLOCK AND/OR WHITING], WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SOY LECITHIN), SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED, CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ONION, GREEN ONION, SEASONING (SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY, GUAR GUM, DILL, SPICES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Tostitos Creamy Spinach Dip 15 Ounce Glass Jar
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


