Is Salame Milano Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork meat
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork meat, Salt, Seasoning (fruit extracts, maltodextrin), Dextrose, White pepper, Garlic, Lactic acid starter culture
Check Salame Milano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salame Milano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Milano Double Dark Chocolate Cookies, 7.5 oz. Bag
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
PEPPERIDGE FARM Milano Milk Chocolate Distinctive Cookies 15 ea
About this product
Meat · Slice


