Is SALAMI, PROVOLONE CHEESE SLICES, PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS & DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS SNACK BOX, SALAMI, PROVOLONE CHEESE SLICES, PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS & DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skimmed milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese crisps
  • cheese cultures
  • provolone cheese

pasteurized part skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
parmesan cheese crisps
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Genoa Salami (Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Cultured Celery Powder [Celery Powder, Sea Salt], Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Starter Culture); Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes); Dark Chocolate Almonds (Dark Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin {An Emulsifier}, Vanilla), Roasted Almonds [Almonds, Corn Oil], Less Than 1% Of Gum Acacia, Shellac); Parmesan Cheese Crisps (Pasteurized Part Skimmed Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes).

Check SALAMI, PROVOLONE CHEESE SLICES, PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS & DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS SNACK BOX, SALAMI, PROVOLONE CHEESE SLICES, PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS & DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALAMI, PROVOLONE CHEESE SLICES, PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS & DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS SNACK BOX, SALAMI, PROVOLONE CHEESE SLICES, PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS & DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Box

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee