Is Salamida Original State Fair Famous Cornell Style Chicken BBQ Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vinegars (Cider/distilled), Soybean Oil, Pasteurized Whole Egg, Salt, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Spices, Natural Flavor, Vinegars (Cider/distilled), Natural Flavor
Check Salamida Original State Fair Famous Cornell Style Chicken BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salamida Original State Fair Famous Cornell Style Chicken BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Where to buy
Salamida Original State Fair Famous Cornell Style Chicken BBQ Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


