Is Salerno® The Original Butter Flavored Cookies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- enzyme modified butter
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleached and Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Enzyme Modified Butter (Milk), Natural and Artificial Flavoring, Annatto and Tumeric (for Color), Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin.
Check Salerno® The Original Butter Flavored Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salerno® The Original Butter Flavored Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Salerno® The Original Butter Flavored Cookies is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


