Is Sally Hansen Airbrush Leg Spray - Deep Glow Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ci 77491
  • ci 77492
  • glycerin

ci 77491

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

ci 77492
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ISOBUTANE, AQUA/WATER/EAU, CYCLOPENTASILOXANE, PEG/PPG-18/18 DIMETHICONE, TALC, TRIBEHENIN, DIPROPYLENE GLYCOL, BIS-PEG/PPG-14/14 DIMETHICONE, PHENOXYETHANOL, PANTHENOL, SILICA SILYLATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, CAPRYLYL GLYCOL, DISTEARDIMONIUM HECTORITE, DIMETHICONE CROSSPOLYMER, BUTYLENE GLYCOL, DIMETHICONE, GLYCERIN, TOCOPHEROL, HDI/TRIMETHYLOL HEXYLLACTONE CROSSPOLYMER, PROPYLENE CARBONATE, GLUCONOLACTONE, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SALVIA OFFICINALIS (SAGE) LEAF EXTRACT, SALVIA OFFICINALIS (SAGE) OIL, SILICA, CALCIUM GLUCONATE, MAGNESIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE, PALMARIA PALMATA EXTRACT, [May Contain/Peut Contenir/+/-:IRON OXIDES (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891), MICA].

Check Sally Hansen Airbrush Leg Spray - Deep Glow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sally Hansen Airbrush Leg Spray - Deep Glow is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Can, Spray

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sally Hansen Airbrush Leg Spray - Deep Glow | Spoonful