Is Sally Hansen Mega Strenth - Mermaid Parade Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose acetateisobutyrate
sucrose acetateisobutyrate
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ETHYL ACETATE, BUTYL ACETATE, POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE, ADIPIC ACID/NEOPENTYL GLYCOL/TRIMELLITIC ANHYDRIDE COPOLYMER, NITROCELLULOSE, STYRENE/ACRYLATES COPOLYMER, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, ALCOHOL DENAT., SUCROSE ACETATEISOBUTYRATE, SILICA, BENZYL ALCOHOL, DIETHYLHEXYL ADIPATE, n-BUTYL ALCOHOL, POLYURETHANE-11, CALCIUM ALUMINUM BOROSILICATE, POLYURETHANE-33, BENZOPHENONE-1, TRIMETHYL PENTANYL DIISOBUTYRATE, DIACETONE ALCOHOL, HYDROLYZED RHODOPHYCEA EXTRACT, STEARALKONIUM BENTONITE, BENZIMIDAZOLE DIAMOND AMIDOETHYL UREA CARBAMOYL PROPYL POLYMETHYLSILSESQUIOXANE, DIAMOND POWDER, PLATINUM POWDER, [May Contain/Peut Contenir/+/-:TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891), D&C YELLOW NO. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 19140), D&C RED NO. 7 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15850), ALUMINUM POWDER (CI 77000), D&C RED NO. 6 BARIUM LAKE (CI 15850), D&C VIOLET NO. 2 (CI 60725)].
Check Sally Hansen Mega Strenth - Mermaid Parade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sally Hansen Mega Strenth - Mermaid Parade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Sally Hansen Mega Strenth - Mermaid Parade is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


