Is Sally Hansen Miracle Gel Nail Polish - Deep Sea Diamond Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 34 calcium lake
  • ci 15850
  • 7 calcium lake
  • cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
  • +8 more

34 calcium lake

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTYL ACETATE, ETHYL ACETATE, NITROCELLULOSE, ACETYL TRIBUTYL CITRATE, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, TOSYLAMIDE/EPOXY RESIN, POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE, CALCIUM ALUMINUM BOROSILICATE, SYNTHETIC FLUORPHLOGOPITE, STEARALKONIUM BENTONITE, SILICA, TRIPHENYL PHOSPHATE, BIS(GLYCIDOXYPHENYL)PROPANE/BISAMINOMETHYLNORBORNANE COPOLYMER, GLYCIDYL NEODECANOATE/PHTHALIC ANHYDRIDE/TMP CROSSPOLYMER, AQUA/WATER/EAU, ADIPIC ACID/NEOPENTYL GLYCOL/TRIMELLITIC ANHYDRIDE COPOLYMER, ISOSORBIDE DICAPRYLATE/CAPRATE, CALCIUM SODIUM BOROSILICATE, DIACETONE ALCOHOL, ETOCRYLENE, KAOLIN, ACRYLATES COPOLYMER, HYDROXYETHYL ACRYLATE/IPDI/PPG-15 GLYCERYL ETHER COPOLYMER, POLYURETHANE-11, ACRYLATES/ DIMETHICONE COPOLYMER, CORALLINA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, TRIMETHYLSILOXYSILICATE, LITHOTHAMNION CALCAREUM EXTRACT, TIN OXIDE, DIMETHICONE, CETYL PEG/PPG-10/1 DIMETHICONE, STYRENE/ACRYLATES COPOLYMER, MANNITOL, ALUMINUM HYDROXIDE, POLYVINYL BUTYRAL, SOLUM DIATOMEAE/DIATOMACEOUS EARTH/TERRE DE DIATOMEES, CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL, CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL, BUTYLENE GLYCOL, ZINC SULFATE, MACROCYSTIS Electronically Generated By: Marissa Solomon Page 4 of 4 Printed: Dec 14, 2016 3:41 PM PYRIFERA (KELP) EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CONCHIOLIN PROTEIN, METHYLPARABEN, PROPYLPARABEN, [May Contain/Peut Contenir/+/-:MICA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891), ALUMINUM POWDER (CI 77000), ULTRAMARINES (CI 77007), IRON OXIDES (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), MANGANESE VIOLET (CI 77742), D&C RED NO. 6 BARIUM LAKE (CI 15850), D&C RED NO. 7 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15850), FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 19140), D&C RED NO. 34 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15880), FERRIC AMMONIUM FERROCYANIDE (CI 77510), FD&C BLUE NO. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 42090), D&C BLACK NO. 2 (CI 77266), D&C RED NO. 28 (CI 45410), D&C YELLOW NO. 11 (CI 47000), D&C VIOLET NO. 2 (CI

Check Sally Hansen Miracle Gel Nail Polish - Deep Sea Diamond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sally Hansen Miracle Gel Nail Polish - Deep Sea Diamond is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Unknown