Is Sally Hansen Miracle Gel Nail Polish - To the Taupe Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • butylene glycol cocoate
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • sucrose benzoate
  • adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer

butylene glycol cocoate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ETHYL ACETATE, BUTYL ACETATE, ADIPIC ACID/NEOPENTYL GLYCOL/TRIMELLITIC ANHYDRIDE COPOLYMER, NITROCELLULOSE, STYRENE/ACRYLATES COPOLYMER, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, ALCOHOL DENAT., ETHYL TOSYLAMIDE, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, SILICA, SUCROSE BENZOATE, TRIPHENYL PHOSPHATE, SYNTHETIC FLUORPHLOGOPITE, ALUMINUM CALCIUM SODIUM SILICATE, STEARALKONIUM BENTONITE, TRIMETHYL PENTANYL DIISOBUTYRATE, BENZYL ALCOHOL, DIETHYLHEXYL ADIPATE, n-BUTYL ALCOHOL, BENZOPHENONE-1, CALCIUM ALUMINUM BOROSILICATE, STEARALKONIUM HECTORITE, BENZOPHENONE-3, CITRIC ACID, DIACETONE ALCOHOL, DIMETHICONE, ACETONE, TIN OXIDE, BUTYLENE GLYCOL COCOATE, CALCIUM SODIUM BOROSILICATE, POLYMETHYL METHACRYLATE, CALCIUM SODIUM PHOSPHOSILICATE, AQUA/WATER/EAU, [May Contain/Peut Contenir/+/-:MICA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891), ALUMINUM POWDER (CI 77000), IRON OXIDES (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), ULTRAMARINES (CI 77007), MANGANESE VIOLET (CI 77742), D&C RED NO. 6 BARIUM LAKE (CI 15850), D&C RED NO. 7 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15850), D&C RED NO. 34 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15880), FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 19140), FD&C BLUE NO. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 42090), CHROMIUM OXIDE GREENS (CI 77288), D&C YELLOW NO. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 19140), D&C BLACK NO. 2 [nano] (CI 77266), FERRIC AMMONIUM FERROCYANIDE (CI 77510), GUANINE (CI 75170)].

Check Sally Hansen Miracle Gel Nail Polish - To the Taupe against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sally Hansen Miracle Gel Nail Polish - To the Taupe is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Texture
SmoothCreamy