Is SALMON BUTTERY PINK FISH WITH STONE GROUND MUSTARD, MAPLE SYRUP, GARLIC, AND A KISS OF PAPRIKA SEAFOOD KIT, SALMON WITH MAPLE MUSTARD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEEDS, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), MAPLE SYRUP, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, OLIVE OIL, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER FLAKES, PARSLEY, AND BLACK PEPPER.

Check SALMON BUTTERY PINK FISH WITH STONE GROUND MUSTARD, MAPLE SYRUP, GARLIC, AND A KISS OF PAPRIKA SEAFOOD KIT, SALMON WITH MAPLE MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingBaking