Is SALMON DELIGHTS, SALMON & HERB CREAM CHEESE SNACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINK SALMON, WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SORBITOL, SALT, COLOR ADDED, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LYCOPENE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARSLEY, ONION POWDER, EGG WHITE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SALMON DELIGHTS, SALMON & HERB CREAM CHEESE SNACK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping