Is SALMON FLAKES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon soybean oil
  • sodium guanylate
  • disodium inosinate

salmon soybean oil

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium guanylate
disodium inosinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON SOYBEAN OIL, RAPESEED OIL, SALT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM GUANYLATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, FD&C RED NO. 40.

Check SALMON FLAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
OilyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepTopping
Vegetarian? SALMON FLAKES | Spoonful