Is Salpica Salsa Tomato Jalapeno With Roasted Chiles Medium Jar - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fire-roasted Tomatoes, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Filtered Water, Onions, Roasted Garlic, Fire-roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Roasted Hatch Valley Green Chiles, Cilantro, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Tomato Paste, Fire-roasted Anaheim Peppers, Extractives Of Paprika, Citric Acid

Check Salpica Salsa Tomato Jalapeno With Roasted Chiles Medium Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Salpica Salsa Tomato Jalapeno With Roasted Chiles Medium Jar - 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySmokyTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Salpica Salsa Tomato Jalapeno With Roasted Chiles Medium Jar - 16 Oz | Spoonful