Is Sal's Pizza Gluten Free Pizza Dough Ball Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starc, White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Psyllium Husk, Yeast, Salt, Plant Cellulose, Non Gmo Corn Starch, Rice Starch. Produced Is Produced In A Facility That Contains Dairy, Soy And Eggs.

Check Sal's Pizza Gluten Free Pizza Dough Ball against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep