Is Salsa God Restaurant Style Salsa Fire Roasted Hot & Spicy Jar - 16 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Fire Roasted Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Salt, Lime Juice, Garlic, Habanero Peppers
Check Salsa God Restaurant Style Salsa Fire Roasted Hot & Spicy Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salsa God Restaurant Style Salsa Fire Roasted Hot & Spicy Jar - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar
Herdez Salsa Roasted Verde Medium Jar - 15.7 Oz
Pace Salsa, Restaurant Style, Original Recipe, Medium Salsa, Perfect for Taco Night, 16 oz. Glass Jar
Where to buy
Salsa God Restaurant Style Salsa Fire Roasted Hot & Spicy Jar - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Jar


