Is Salsa Picante Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Safflower, Corn, Canola, Cottonseed, And/or Rice), Potato Flour, Salt, Paprika (for Color) , Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar), Whey, Sodium Diacetate. Dehydrated Garlic, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (jaged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic], Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Spices, Paprika Oleoresin (for Color). Contains: Milk. Produced In A Facility That Also Handles Sesame And Soy.
Check Salsa Picante Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salsa Picante Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


