Is Salsa Verde Protein Chips Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
- whey protein isolate
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SALT. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PSYLLIUM HUSK, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, SUGAR††, BUTTERMILK POWDER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), PAPRIKA POWDER, MALIC ACID, ACACIA GUM, CHIA SEED, STEVIA SWEETENER.
Check Salsa Verde Protein Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salsa Verde Protein Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

