Is Salt and vinegar flavoured crackers, Crispers Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • sodium acetate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR (POTATOES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID), SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, SODIUM ACETATE, TARTARIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR (CONTAINS BARLEY), LACTIC ACID), MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BAKING SODA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SULPHITES, COLOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, BARLEY, SOY, SULPHITES.

Check Salt and vinegar flavoured crackers, Crispers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Salt and vinegar flavoured crackers, Crispers is available at 10 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosAmazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go