Is SALT FREE SAUTE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 2% calcium silicate added as an anti-caking agent
  • natural flavor

2% calcium silicate added as an anti-caking agent

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ONION*, PARSLEY*, SPICES, GARLIC*, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD, CARROTS*, TOMATO POWDER, SAFFLOWER OIL, ORANGE PEEL, NATURAL FLAVOR, 2% CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.

Check SALT FREE SAUTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousCitrus
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingStir FrySide Dish