Is Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy mono
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
- soy protein isolate
soy mono
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WINGS: CHICKEN WINGS (DRUMETTES AND WINGLETS), WATER, SALT & PEPPER GLAZE (WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM), RICE STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE (CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVOUR, CARRAGEENAN, SEASONING. MILD BARBECUE SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, FLAVOUR, DRIED ONION, SPICES, TAMARIND FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR. RANCH SAUCE: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, FROZEN EGG YOLK, WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MUSTARD, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SEASONING, SPICES, HERBS, FLAVOUR (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 80, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, DISODIUM EDTA.
Check Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


