Is Salt & pepper chicken Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
57% Salt & Pepper Rice Mix (Water, Long Grain Rice, Scrambled Egg [Whole Egg, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Lactic Acid], Peas, Red Peppers, Onion, Spring Onion), 23% Salt & Pepper Rice Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Sugar], Sesame Seed Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Spice Blend [Gram Flour, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Spice Extracts (Black Pepper, Clove, Cinnamon, Fennel, Anise)], Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Sugar, Ground White Pepper, Thickener: Agar; Ground Star Anise Powder, Ground Clove Powder), 20% Marinated Cooked Chicken Breast (96% Chicken, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt).
Check Salt & pepper chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt & pepper chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Unknown


