Is SALT & PEPPER KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & PEPPER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil), Sea Salt, Spices, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion And Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor
Check SALT & PEPPER KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALT & PEPPER KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SALT & PEPPER KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & PEPPER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


