Is Salt & Pepper Peanuts - 12 ounce tin Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- not more than 2% soybean oil added as processing aid & canola oil
not more than 2% soybean oil added as processing aid & canola oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Salt, Spices, Not More Than 2% Soybean Oil Added As Processing Aid & Canola Oil
Check Salt & Pepper Peanuts - 12 ounce tin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt & Pepper Peanuts - 12 ounce tin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Salt & Pepper Peanuts - 12 ounce tin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Can


