Is Salt & Sky Shrimp Fried Rice with Carrots Red Pepper & Peas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • 2% of whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE RICE (WATER, RICE), SHRIMP (WATER, SALT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MARGARINE (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), GINGER, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC, SHALLOTS, CHIVES, RED PEPPER, SALT, CORN STARCH, RED PEPPER FLAKES, CARROTS, PEAS, EGGS (CAGE FREE WHOLE EGGS, WHOLE MILK, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, GROUND WHITE PEPPER), RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN ONION, ONION. CONTAINS: CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), EGG, MILK, SOY.

Check Salt & Sky Shrimp Fried Rice with Carrots Red Pepper & Peas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go