Is Salted Blond Chocolate Pistachios Shortbread and Cornflakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • dried whole milk
  • dried whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Pistachio Nuts, Caramelised Sugar, Corn, Wheatflour, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter (Milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavourings, Salt

Check Salted Blond Chocolate Pistachios Shortbread and Cornflakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrumblyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Lactose Free? Salted Blond Chocolate Pistachios Shortbread and Cornflakes | Spoonful