Is SALTED BUTTER 500GM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, water, salt, 80% milk fat minimum.

Check SALTED BUTTER 500GM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALTED BUTTER 500GM is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwich