Is SALTED BUTTERSCOTCH ICE CREAM, SALTED BUTTERSCOTCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, PURE CANE SUGAR, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLK, BROWN SUGAR, CREAM OF TARTAR, KOSHER SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT

Check SALTED BUTTERSCOTCH ICE CREAM, SALTED BUTTERSCOTCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping