Is Salted Caramel & Chocolate Ganache Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dark skimmed milk
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • 24% milk chocolate
  • milk
  • 55% whipping cream

dark skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Butter**, 55% Whipping Cream (Milk), 24% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Lecithins** (Soy), Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass**; Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Water, Butter (Milk), Dark Skimmed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring, Sugar, Cocoa Mass**; Agent: Agar; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Thickener: Pectin. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Salted Caramel & Chocolate Ganache against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dessert · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyCaramel
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishing