Is Salted Caramel Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural caramel flavors
natural caramel flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk, chocolate liquor, nonfat milk, soy lecithin and vanilla). White chocolate (organic sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin and organic vanilla), Coconut Oil, Natural caramel flavors, Sea Salt. CONTAINS: Milk, Soy, ALLERGEN INFORMATION: Processed on equipment that also processes: Peanuts and Tree nuts.
Check Salted Caramel Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salted Caramel Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


