Is Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.2 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor**, Inulin from Chicory Root Fiber, Isomalt from Beets, Cocoa Butter**, Soy Lecithin and/or Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Caramel (Organic Cream (Milk, Gellan Gum), Isomalt from Beets, Inulin from Chicory Root Fiber, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt), Sea Salt.

Check Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.2 oz | Spoonful