Is Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.2 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin and

soy lecithin and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor**, Inulin from Chicory Root Fiber, Isomalt from Beets, Cocoa Butter**, Soy Lecithin and/or Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Caramel (Organic Cream (Milk, Gellan Gum), Isomalt from Beets, Inulin from Chicory Root Fiber, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt), Sea Salt.

Check Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast