Is SALTED CARAMEL DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE LIQUEUR FIT FROZEN DESSERTS BARS, SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate liqueur processed with alkali
  • coconut oil
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate liqueur processed with alkali
coconut oil
whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT, SUGAR-CANE FIBER, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, DUTCH PROCESSED COCOA POWDER WITH ALKALI, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT CONCENTRATE. CHOCOLATE COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUEUR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check SALTED CARAMEL DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE LIQUEUR FIT FROZEN DESSERTS BARS, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking