Is SALTED CARAMEL FLAVOR CHEWY-NUTTY BARS, SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream with natural flavor
  • milk protein isolate
  • white chocolate flavored coating

cream with natural flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FATS BLEND (DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, TOASTED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, ORGANIC VIRGIN COCONUT OIL, MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), TAPIOCA FIBER, FAVA BEAN CRISPS (FAVA BEAN PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CREAM WITH NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA POWDER, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER TOCOPHEROL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check SALTED CARAMEL FLAVOR CHEWY-NUTTY BARS, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go