Is SALTED CARAMEL FLAVOR CHEWY-NUTTY BARS, SALTED CARAMEL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • cream with natural flavor

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FATS BLEND (DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, TOASTED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, ORGANIC VIRGIN COCONUT OIL, MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), TAPIOCA FIBER, FAVA BEAN CRISPS (FAVA BEAN PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CREAM WITH NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA POWDER, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER TOCOPHEROL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check SALTED CARAMEL FLAVOR CHEWY-NUTTY BARS, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go