Is SALTED CARAMEL FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • milk derived protein blend
  • milk protein isolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK DERIVED PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SUGAR, SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER, GLYCERIN, MALTITOL SYRUP, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROLS (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, RICE STARCH, MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (ADDED FOR COLOR), SUCRALOSE.

Check SALTED CARAMEL FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast