Is Salted Caramel Flavour Nut Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream with natural flavour
  • milk protein isolate
  • white chocolate flavoured coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fats blend (dry roasted almonds, toasted unsweetened coconut, coconut oil, medium chain triglycerides), Soluble corn fibre, Fava bean protein crisps (fava bean protein isolate, tapioca starch), White chocolate flavoured coating (inulin from chicory root, palm kernel and palm oil, milk protein isolate, cream with natural flavour, sunflower lecithin, vanilla powder, salt, stevia leaf extract), Inulin from chicory root, Glycerin, Natural flavours, Sea salt, Sunflower lecithin, Sunflower tocopherols, Stevia leaf extract.

Check Salted Caramel Flavour Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast