Is Salted caramel flavoured ice cream bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk powder
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • concentrated skim milk
  • haaagen-dazs milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel flavor offers a balanced sweet-and-salty profile with a creamy, smooth interior and firm frozen exterior. Commonly eaten as a handheld dessert or quick snack, many consumers note satisfying texture and convenient portioning; reviews mention consistent flavor, ease of serving, occasional rapid melting, and mixed opinions on sweetness level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Ice Cream: Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Cream, Sugar, Water, Butter, Salt, Pectin, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Liquid Egg Yolk, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Water, Natural Flavour, Salt, Coating: Haaagen-dazs Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Soybean Oil, Coconut Oil, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Salted caramel flavoured ice cream bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salted caramel flavoured ice cream bars is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go