Is ASDA Salted Caramel Ice Cream Cones 4 x 110ml (440ml) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate coated honeycomb pieces

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Salted Caramel Sauce (12%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Fructose, Cornish Sea Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring], Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed], Milk Chocolate Coated Honeycomb Pieces (3%) [Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Honey], Whey Powder (Milk), Muscovado Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Salt, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Colour (Plain Caramel)

Check ASDA Salted Caramel Ice Cream Cones 4 x 110ml (440ml) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go