Is Salted caramel ice cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened condensed milk glucose syrup
- milk
- skimmed milk concentrate
- co salted caramel flavour ice cream rippled
- diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
- lecithins
- butter
sweetened condensed milk glucose syrup
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CO Salted caramel flavour ice cream rippled and topped with Cor op salted caramel sauce and caramel truffle pieces. Ingredients Water, Glucose Syrup, Comish Sea Salted Caramel Sauce (11%)(Sugar, Glucose Syrup Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Butter (Milk, Comflour, Fructose, Sea Salt, Colour (Plain caramel, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Dark Muscovado Sugar, Caramel Truffle Pieces (2%)(Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Golden Syrup, Butter (Milk), Water, Comflour, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Saya, Flavouring Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable), Salt, Stabilisers (Guar gum, Locust bean gum), Colour (Plain caramel). Allergy Advice
Check Salted caramel ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salted caramel ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


