Is Salted caramel ice cream Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CO Salted caramel flavour ice cream rippled and topped with Cor op salted caramel sauce and caramel truffle pieces. Ingredients Water, Glucose Syrup, Comish Sea Salted Caramel Sauce (11%)(Sugar, Glucose Syrup Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Butter (Milk, Comflour, Fructose, Sea Salt, Colour (Plain caramel, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Dark Muscovado Sugar, Caramel Truffle Pieces (2%)(Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Golden Syrup, Butter (Milk), Water, Comflour, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Saya, Flavouring Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable), Salt, Stabilisers (Guar gum, Locust bean gum), Colour (Plain caramel). Allergy Advice

Check Salted caramel ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Salted caramel ice cream | Spoonful