Is SALTED CARAMEL MACARON ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL MACARON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter fat
  • non fat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • milk chocolate toffee
  • +1 more

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream: ice cream mix (milk, cream, sugar, locust bean gum, guar gum), caramel base (sweetened condensed milk, (milk, sugar), rice syrup, sugar, water, natural flavor, butter (sweet cream, salt), sea salt, sodium citrate, sunflower lecithin, pectin), milk chocolate toffee (sugar, coconut oil, butter (cream, salt), corn syrup, almonds, natural cocoa, non fat dry milk, water, whole milk powder, butter fat, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor), sea salt, caramel color, natural yellow (beta carotene, glycerin), macaron: sugar, almond flour, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), egg whites, water, caramel color, topping: milk chocolate toffee (sugar, coconut oil, butter (cream, salt), corn syrup, almonds, natural cocoa, non fat dry milk, water, whole milk powder, butter fat, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor)

Check SALTED CARAMEL MACARON ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL MACARON against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALTED CARAMEL MACARON ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL MACARON is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go