Is SALTED CARAMEL NUT PROTEIN CHEWY BAR, SALTED CARAMEL NUT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel nut protein chewy bar salted caramel nut is a nutritious snack that comes in a set of 12 boxes, with each box containing 5 bars. These bars are packed with 10 grams of protein, making them a great meal replacement option or a satisfying snack. The bars are naturally flavored, have no artificial colors, and do not contain high fructose corn syrup, making them a healthier choice. While there is no specific information about what people say about this product, its popularity can be attributed to its delicious salted caramel nut flavor and its beneficial qualities as a protein-packed snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMONDS, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, RICE STARCH, CORN STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA.

Check SALTED CARAMEL NUT PROTEIN CHEWY BAR, SALTED CARAMEL NUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go